This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 July 2025 |
| Time: | c. 19:52 LT |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-175LR |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines, opb SkyWest Airlines |
| Registration: | N604CZ |
| MSN: | 17000181 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-8E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 80 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near Minot International Airport, ND (MOT) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP) |
| Destination airport: | Minot International Airport, ND (MOT/KMOT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:SkyWest Airlines flight 3788, an Embraer ERJ-170-200LR, was approaching Minot International Airport, ND (MOT) when it conducted an "aggressive maneuver" to the left to avoid a mid-air collision with a military Boeing B-52 Stratofortress. The airplane continued and landed uneventfully at the destination.
The B-52 was conducting a flyover of the state fair at the time of the incident.
The Air Force stated that the B-52 departed Minot Air Force Base. At approximately 19:10 prior to the flyover, the B-52 crew contacted Minot Approach (RAPCON) to prepare for the flyover. The crew remained in contact with Minot Approach as it flew to its holding point 12 miles east of the fairgrounds. While holding, the B-52 crew communicated the flyover plan to both RAPCON and Minot International Airport Tower.
At 19:40, the B-52 crew advised Minot Approach they were departing the holding point for the fairgrounds, and switched to Minot International Airport’s Tower frequency. The tower did not advise of the inbound commercial aircraft.
The B-52 crossed the fairgrounds show center at 19:50 and proceeded west as directed to clear Minot International Tower’s airspace before returning to Minot AFB.
Sources:
https://www.reddit.com/r/aviation/comments/1m49kz1/delta_pilot_debriefs_cabin_after_near_mid_air/ https://abcnews.go.com/US/delta-regional-pilot-takes-evasive-action-avoid-52/story?id=123908431 https://www.thedickinsonpress.com/news/north-dakota/minot-air-force-base-says-near-collision-over-state-fair-was-minot-airport-tower-mistake https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/dl3788#3b51e3eb https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/670297_1730463253.jpg (photo)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_LlMEAfzRvE
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 November 2010 |
N604CZ |
Compass Airlines |
0 |
Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP) |
 |
sub |
Location