Accident Reims-Cessna F406 Caravan II VH-EYQ, Sunday 20 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 July 2025
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F406 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Reims-Cessna F406 Caravan II
Owner/operator:Bayswater Road Aerial Surveys / Aero Logistics Survey
Registration: VH-EYQ
MSN: F406-0047
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kelvinlaugh, near Toowoomba, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Warwick Airport, QLD (WAZ/YWCK)
Destination airport:Brisbane-Archerfield Airport, QLD (ACF/YBAF)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Reims-Cessna F406 Caravan II, VH-EYQ, impacted a field, 1.4 nm from runway 14 at Oakey Airport, QLD, Australia. The airplane was destroyed and both occupants were fatally injured.

The aircraft had departed Warwick Airport, QLD (WAZ) at 14:26 hour local time.

Sources:

https://7news.com.au/news/two-people-fighting-for-life-after-light-plane-crashes-in-kelvinhaugh-near-toowoomba-c-19416458
https://fr24.com/data/aircraft/vh-eyq#3b562851
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2025-07-21/investigation-into-deadly-oakey-plane-crash/105554040

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 August 2014 VH-EYQ Bayswater Road Pty Ltd / Australian Aerial Mapping 0 near Emerald, QLD non

Media:

Reims-Cessna F406 Caravan II, VH-EYQ near Oakey Airport, QLD 20 July 2025 7news.com.au/news/two-peo...

[image or embed]

— Aerossurance (@aerossurance.bsky.social) July 20, 2025 at 11:32 AM