Incident Cessna 150M PT-FIB, Friday 18 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 July 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de Barretos
Registration: PT-FIB
MSN: 15077325
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Barreto Airport, SP (SNBA) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SNBA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 150M hit the airport perimter fence at Barreto Airport, SP (SNBA) during takeoff. It overturned. The pilot survived the crash.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sp/ribeirao-preto-franca/noticia/2025/07/19/piloto-e-resgatado-apos-aviao-de-pequeno-porte-perder-controle-durante-pouso-e-romper-cerca-do-aeroporto-de-barretos-sp.ghtml
https://www.instagram.com/reel/DMQ5BaLRITJ/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 February 1984 N63452 Lemar Aircraft, Inc. 0 New Paris, OH sub
3 June 1989 N63452 Private 0 Ansonia, OH sub
27 January 2021 PT-FIB Aeroclube de Barretos 0 Serra Azul, São Paulo sub