Incident Altair Coelho AC-12 PP-XGQ, Saturday 19 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 July 2025
Time:
Type:Altair Coelho AC-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PP-XGQ
MSN: GLS-001/99
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rincão dos Machados, RS -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aeroclube de Montenegro, RS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An amateur built Altair Coelho AC-12 made an emergency landing in a field in Truinfo and sustained substantial damage. The pilot survived the crash.

Sources:

https://fatonovo.com.br/sem-categoria/aviao-que-decolou-em-montenegro-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-em-triunfo/