Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil 9N-AGE, Sunday 12 May 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 May 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Karnali Air
Registration: 9N-AGE
MSN: 1625
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Makalu Base Camp -   Nepal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Makalu Base Camp
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil helicopter rolled over after the left skid hit the ground during an attempted landig at a base camp at the 15,500ft level on Mt. Makala to collect an injured climber.

Sources:

https://caanepal.gov.np/storage/app/media/notices/smd/Helicopter-accident.pdf
WAAS

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 July 1992 ZK-HST Hele-Tranz 1 near Poolburn, Central Otago sub