Accident Robinson R66 Turbine RA-06368, Saturday 19 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 July 2025
Time:23:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R66 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R66 Turbine
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-06368
MSN: 324
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:1820 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Teletskoye near Iogach, Turochak District, Altai Republic -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Robinson R66 made a hard landing in the waters of Lake Teletskoye near Iogach, Turochak District, Altai Republic during a night time flight. The pilots got out of the water on their own and called an ambulance. One has an open fracture of the shin and abrasions, the other has multiple small cuts. The helicopter sank completely.

The helicopter was being ferried from the Moscow region to the Altai Republic, where it was to be tested by a new owner. The aircraft did not have a valid airworthiness certificate. The flight plan was submitted under the call sign of another aircraft — R44 (RA-05572).

Conclusion
The aviation accident involving the R66 helicopter (registration RA-06368) occurred as a result of its collision with the water surface of a lake.
Because the aircraft was located in an inaccessible area and there were no objective control data (flight recorders or monitoring systems) available, it was not possible to determine the causes or contributing factors of the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://t.me/helincidents/7270
https://t.me/zstproc/3685
https://t.me/vm_sut/5437
https://t.me/mash/66178
https://t.me/mchs_04/6541
https://t.me/aviatorshina/6615

https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/r66-ra-06368-19-07-2025/
Final Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/c8c/wfng03evfhbn12r655xei7o2vtv9n4cc/report_ra-06368.pdf

Location