Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I R5516, Saturday 6 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 June 1942
Time:01:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: R5516
MSN: KM-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea west of Egmond aan Zee, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:30 hrs for an operation against the steel-producing town of Essen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed in the North Sea west of Egmond aan Zee.
There were no survivors.

Crew:-
Pilot:76009 Flt Lt Leslie Oscar Halls DFC - Runnymede Memorial Panel 65 (NCO:747807 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 12 December, 1939)
Flight Engineer:116488 Plt Off Roger Mortlock Ranson Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery 29 B 7 (Washed up Callantsoog beach, pole 11/12 on 28 June) (NCO:1315617 Commission Gazetted : Thursday 23 April, 1942)
Navigator:1013747 Sgt John Alfred Bloomfield - Runnymede Memorial Panel 78
Bomb Aimer:1380961 Sgt Allan Blyth Croft - Runnymede Memorial Panel 80
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:777667 Sgt Abe Isador Gottlieb (South African) - Runnymede Memorial Panel 84
Air Gunner:1384447 Sgt Leslie Stanhope Melhado (Jamaican) Bergen General Cemetery Plot 1. Row B. Grave 6. (Washed up at Schoorl on 12 July)
Air Gunner:1378215 Sgt Handel Jones - Texel (Den Burg) Plot K. Row 6. Grave 125. (Washed up south of De Slufter at De Cocksdorp on 9 June)

Sources:

1. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1578&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
2. http://www.sonsofdamien.co.uk/Man-Lanc%20serials%20page2.htm
3. http://www.caribbeanaircrew-ww2.com/?p=365
4. http://www.cavillconnections.co.uk/44_A.html
5. CWGC
6. Google Maps
7. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Media: