This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 September 1987 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-26 |
| Owner/operator: | Vietnam People's Air Force |
| Registration: | 285 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 62 / Occupants: 62 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Top of Mount Lap near Da Ngich -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Gia Lam Air Base (VVGL) |
| Destination airport: | Tan Son Nhut Air Base |
Narrative:On September 16, 1987, during the flight from Da Nang to Tan Son Nhut. On the route from Gia Linh to Tan Son Nhut, the aircraft crashed on the top of Mount Lap near Da Ngich (Lôc Ch¨u in the forest of Báo Lôc in L¨m Dông povince) in poor weather, and all 7 crew members (pilot: Captain Vuong Huu Quý) and 55 passengers (among them several high-ranking officers) on board were killed. The wreckage of the plane was discovered in March 1988. The total flight time was 980 hours and the cumulative flight cycles were 820.
Sources:
https://www.airhistory.net/info/soviet.php 