This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 July 2025 |
| Time: | 17:21 |
| Type: | ICA Brasov IS-29D2 |
| Owner/operator: | Romanian Airclub |
| Registration: | YR-1550 |
| MSN: | 152 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Caracal, Olt -
Romania
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | LRCW |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CIAS |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft was taking part in the national long-distance gliding championship (Campionatul Național de Zbor de Distanță). The accident happened during a normal open-field landing procedure.
Official statement from the Romanian Airclub:
"Astăzi, 19.07.2025, în apropierea orașului Caracal, a avut loc un accident în care a fost implicat un planor aparținând Aeroclubului României. Planorul era pilotat de unul dintre sportivii noștri participant la Campionatul Național de Zbor de Distanță, care se desfășoară în această perioadă. Evenimentul s-a petrecut în timpul efectuării unei proceduri normale de aterizare pe teren ales din aer. Ca întotdeauna în astfel de situații, au fost informate autoritățile cu atribuții în domeniu care vor efectua o investigație menită să determine cauzele care au dus la producerea accidentului. De asemenea, Aeroclubul României va efectua o cercetare internă."
Sources:
https://aias.gov.ro/aias-investigheaza-evenimentul-de-aviatie-civila-produs-in-data-de-19-07-2025-in-vecinatatea-municipiului-caracal-din-judetul-olt/ https://observatornews.ro/eveniment/planor-cazut-pe-un-camp-in-dolj-pilotul-de-24-de-ani-a-murit-pe-loc-625807.html Location
Images:

Photo: Inspectorate for Emergency Situations (ISU) Olt
Media: