Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4 4619, Saturday 6 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 June 1942
Time:01:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4
Owner/operator:2./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4619
MSN: G9+NK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Venlo Airfield, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Venlo airfield
Destination airport:Venlo airfield
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Essen in Germany.
The aircraft crashed on approach to Fliegerhorst Venlo, while performing a left-hand turn. It completely burned out.
Both crew members rest at Ysselsteyn cemetery:

Flugzeugführer / Oblt. H. Engelmann / grave BN-2-41
Beobachter / Gfr. H. Schaaf / grave BN-2-42

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1583&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
GQM (#6-9); NVM (NJG1_I_014); Balss, PV