This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 September 1989 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-26 |
| Owner/operator: | Vietnamese Air Force |
| Registration: | 26250 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Near Nha Trang -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Nha Trang Air Base (NHA/VVNT) |
| Destination airport: | Tan Son Nhut Air Base |
Narrative:On September 28, 1989, an accident occurred on a flight from Nha Trang to Tan Son Nhut. Twelve minutes into the flight, the emergency hatch at the bottom of the plane suddenly opened, and Lieutenant Bui An Tuan fell out of the plane and unfortunately died.
Sources:
https://www.airhistory.net/info/soviet.php 