This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 July 2025 |
| Time: | 21:49 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A220-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Breeze Airways |
| Registration: | N247BZ |
| MSN: | 55341 |
| Engine model: | P&W 1500G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Charleston International Airport, SC (CHS/KCHS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Charleston International Airport, SC (CHS/KCHS) |
| Destination airport: | Norfolk International Airport, VA (ORF/KORF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Boeing 787-10 Dreamliner, JA986A, struck Breeze Airways flight MX509, an Airbus A220-300, on the apron at Charleston International Airport, SC (CHS).
MX509 had diverted to CHS because of thunderstorms at the intended destination, Norfolk International Airport, VA (ORF). The aircraft was parked on the apron, waiting to be fueled.
At that time, the B787 taxied past and the wing tip struck the vertical stabilizer and rudder of the A220.
Two people on board the A220 were injured.
Sources:
https://people.com/planes-collide-south-carolina-airport-11775494 https://www.wccbcharlotte.com/2025/07/20/faa-investigating-after-planes-collide/ Location
Media: