Accident airplane ZS-..., xx Aug 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Aug 1972
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: ZS-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Guinea coast -   Guinea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared on flight from South Africa to München Olympian Games. Parts of the twin-engine found at sea off Conakry.
Leo Verholt 41) from Sasolburg and German pilot Helmut Reichel (47) from Vereeniging.

Sources:

Borkener Zeitung 8 August 1972, p6 .