| Date: | Sunday 20 July 2025 |
| Time: | 08:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-46-500TP M500 |
| Owner/operator: | Same Day Service Corp |
| Registration: | N819MA |
| MSN: | 4697569 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | PWC PT6A-42A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Lancaster Airport (LNS/KLNS), Lititz, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lancaster Airport, PA (LNS/KLNS) |
| Destination airport: | State College-University Park Airport, PA (SCE/KUNV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On July 20, 2025, about 0800 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA-46-500TP Meridian airplane, N819MA, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident in Lititz, Pennsylvania. The pilot was the sole person on board and was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
Prior to the accident flight, the airplane was towed from its hangar by line service personnel and the fuel tanks topped off with 74 gallons of Jet A and Prist fuel additive, for a total of approximately 170 gallons. Shortly afterward, airport surveillance video showed the instrument-rated private pilot arriving at the airplane. He performed a brief preflight inspection of the airplane, then entered the airplane and closed the main cabin door.
The engine was started and preliminary air traffic control (ATC) data showed that the pilot called for his instrument flight rules (IFR) clearance from Lancaster Regional Airport (LNS), Lancaster Pennsylvania to State College Regional Airport (UNV), State College Pennsylvania. The readback of the clearance instructions to the clearance controller was correct and the pilot was cleared to taxi to the runway.
Upon arrival at the hold-short line for departure, the ATC recording indicated that the tower controller advised the pilot to hold short while they waited for his IFR release. Three minutes later, the release was received, and the pilot was cleared for takeoff with a left turn on course. There was no readback of this instruction, and the surveillance video showed the pilot enter the runway and start his takeoff roll.
Preliminary Automatic Dependent Surveillance-Broadcast (ADS-B) data showed that the airplane reached rotation speed and lifted off. As the airplane cleared the departure end of the runway, having climbed to 650 ft mean sea level at a ground speed of 136 knots, the airplane suddenly pitched down to a descent rate of -1600 feet per minute. Approximately 9 seconds later, the airplane impacted a corn field 1/4 mile from the end of the runway on an estimated heading of 070° and a descent angle of approximately 39°and the left wing slightly down. The estimated flight time from the moment the wheels left the runway to impact was approximately 20 seconds. Nineteen seconds after takeoff, the control tower attempted to establish communication with the pilot multiple times without result.
The airplane came to rest 164 ft beyond the point of impact. The airframe was compressed due to impact forces. The engine and propeller created an impact crater 11 ft long, 6 ft wide, and 20 inches deep. The leading edges of the wings left an impression mark in the soil at the base of angle-cut corn stalks 3-6 inches deep along the entire wingspan. The surrounding corn throughout the debris field from the point of impact forward to the end of the debris field showed evidence of fuel blight with a strong odor of jet fuel throughout the accident site.
All flight surfaces were accounted for at the accident site. The left wing, wing-flap, and left aileron were fragmented into multiple sections. The left wing separated from the fuselage at the wing root and was found laying on top of the engine. The right wing remained attached to the airframe. The leading edge was found 20 ft behind the main airplane wreckage. The tail section was intact with the left horizontal spar broken but still attached. The vertical stabilizer remained attached and upright with leading edge damage.
The propeller, propeller shaft and forward reduction gear box broke free of the engine. The propeller shaft separated from the propeller and was found in the corn several feet beyond the propeller. The propeller was found 60 ft forward and to the right of the impact crater. It exhibited rotational damage including the separation of one of the four blades with two of the blades fractured at their midpoint.
The recorded weather at LNS, at 0753, included: wind from 200° at 3 knots, 5 miles visibility, broken clouds at 400 ft agl and 900 ft agl, mist, temperature 25° C, dew point 24° C, and an altimeter setting of 30.03 inches of mercury.
According to Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) records, the pilot held a private pilot certificate with ratings for airplane single-engine land and instrument airplane. His most recent FAA third-class medical certificate was issued on September 19, 2024. He reported on that date that he had accrued approximately 2,350 total flight hours.
According to FAA and airplane maintenance records, the accident airplane was manufactured in 2015. The airplane's most recent annual inspection was completed on March 14, 2025. At the time of the inspection, the airplane had accrued approximately 1,336 total hours of operation.
The wreckage was retained for further examination.
METAR:
KLNS 201121Z 17003KT 3SM BR BKN003 24/23 A2988 RMK AO2 T02440233
KLNS 201203Z 00000KT 6SM BR BKN005 OVC010 25/24 A2987 RMK AO2 CIG 004V009 T02500239
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.nbcphiladelphia.com/news/local/one-person-confirmed-dead-in-plane-crash-near-lancaster-airport/4237870/ https://local21news.com/newsletter-daily/coroner-called-to-plane-crash-in-lancaster-county-dispatch-kissell-hill-road NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N519MA https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ab2bdf&lat=40.121&lon=-76.295&zoom=15.9&showTrace=2025-07-20&trackLabels https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/82360_1561973856.jpg (photo)
Location
Images:
Media: