Serious incident Airbus A321-271NX G-WUKP, Sunday 20 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 July 2025
Time:10:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-271NX
Owner/operator:Wizz Air UK
Registration: G-WUKP
MSN: 10357
Year of manufacture:2021
Engine model:P&W PW1133G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:W of Hannover -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Poznan-Lawica Airport (POZ/EPPO)
Destination airport:London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Wizz Air UK flight W95390, an Airbus A321-271NX, experienced smoke in the cockpit while en route over Germany.
The flight diverted to Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS).

The flight crew declared MAYDAY after detecting a smoke odour in the cockpit. The AFCS subsequently experienced issues (no A/P, no A/T).

Sources:

https://nos.nl/artikel/2575746
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a321-operated-by-wizz-air-uk-registered-g-wukp-on-20-07-2025-in-cruise/

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-wukp#3b56b2cc

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 August 2022 G-WUKP Wizz Air UK 0 between London-Gatwick and Catania min
Bird strike