This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 July 2025 |
| Time: | c. 19:20 LT |
| Type: | ICP Savannah S |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | YR-5671 |
| MSN: | 20-08-54-0725 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Gura Portiței -
Romania
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CIAS |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An ICP Savannah S crashed after takeoff at Gura Portitei, Danube Delta, Romania. This plane and another ultralight came to the assistance of ICP Savannah YR-5788 that had to land due to technical difficulties, it flipped over after landing and the occupants were injured. YR-5671 took one of the victims but they crashed after take off.
Sources:
https://boardingpass.ro/saptamana-29-o-saptamana-neagra-pentru-aviatia-romaneasca/ https://www.antena3.ro/actualitate/accident-aviatic-in-zona-gura-portitei-doi-oameni-au-murit-dupa-ce-un-avion-de-mici-dimensiuni-s-a-prabusit-753313.html https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/1068562_1730122992.jpg (photo)