Bird strike Incident Boeing 757-260 ET-..., Monday 10 February 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 February 2003
Time:19:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-260
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Entebbe Airport (EBB/HUEN) -   Uganda
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Entebbe Airport (EBB/HUEN)
Destination airport:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB)
Investigating agency: MoWT Uganda
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ethiopian Airlines flight ET804, a Boeing 757-200, suffered a bird strike during the takeoff roll on runway 17 at Entebbe Airport (EBB).
Engine no.2 was damaged and the takeoff was aborted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MoWT Uganda
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.works.go.ug/publications/392-investigation-report-on-bird-hazard-incident-involving-ethiopian-airlines/download

Location