Accident Airbus Helicopters H125 Ecureuil (AS 350B3e) 9N-AMV, Tuesday 14 August 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 August 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters H125 Ecureuil (AS 350B3e)
Owner/operator:Manang Air
Registration: 9N-AMV
MSN: 8477
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Hilsa Helipad -   Nepal
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Airbus Helicopters H125 Ecureuil (AS 350B3e) was standing at Hilsa with the engine running when a man walked into the tail rotor, sustaining fatal injuries.

Sources:

https://caanepal.gov.np/storage/app/media/notices/smd/Helicopter-accident.pdf
https://kathmandupost.com/miscellaneous/2018/08/14/man-sliced-to-death-by-chopper-blades

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 July 2023 9N-AMV Manang Air 6 near Solukhumbu w/o

Location