Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3e Ecureuil 9N-AKB, Monday 22 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 October 2018
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3e Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Mountain Helicopters Nepal
Registration: 9N-AKB
MSN: 7420
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lukla-Tenzing-Hillary Airport (LUA/VNLK) -   Nepal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lukla-Tenzing-Hillary Airport (LUA/VNLK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Eurocopter AS 350B3e Ecureuil (9N-AKB) sustained significant damage after having been caught in the downwash of 9N-AMI, an Air Dynasty AS 350B3e helicopter.

Sources:

https://myrepublica.nagariknetwork.com/news/chopper-hits-another-chopper-in-lukla

https://caanepal.gov.np/storage/app/media/notices/smd/Helicopter-accident.pdf

Location