This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 2 June 1942 |
Time: | 01:37 LT |
Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IV |
Owner/operator: | 460 Sqn RAAF |
Registration: | Z1344 |
MSN: | UV-W |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Westerschelde estuary near Vlissingen, Zeeland -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Breighton |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:21 hrs for participation in the second 1000 bomber raid; this time the target being Essen, Germany.
The aircraft was hit by heavy (schwere) and light (leichte) Flak, and crashed.
Fg Off Holland, Sgt Douglas and Sgt Dansey became POW’s. In a later statement by Fg Off Holland he reported “ On June 1st 1942 at about sea level, my aircraft was hit by enemy aircraft. It was badly damaged and put on fire. Five or six seconds after we hit the sea. The aircraft broke up. Part of the aircraft sank immediately and other parts were on the water. I fought my way to the surface as well as Dansey, Cheese, Beinke and Douglas. The fire was blazing on the surface and we swam to open water. We were picked up by ship about 15 minutes later. Watkins drowned and Beinke died while being taken out of the water The others were injured and taken to hospital at Bergen op Zoom. Cheese died
later and the others recovered”. The bodies of Flt Sgt Beinke and Sgt Watkins were recovered from the Westerschelde estuary and rest at Vlissingen. Sgt Cheese who became a POW, succumbed to his injuries on 20 July 1942 and is buried in the Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery in Noord-Brabant:
Pilot:43286 Fg Off Alan James Holland RAAF PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 30
Co-Pilot:436349 Sgt Clifford Stanley Douglas - Wounded PoW Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 25085.
Observer:400080 Sgt. Arthur Patrick Dansey - Wounded PoW Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug. PoW Number 811.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:406136 Flt Sgt Dudley Raymond Beinke RAAF Flushing(Vlissingen) Northern Cemetery B 27. Found Westerschelde 2 June 42
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:407308 Flt Sgt Thomas Lincoln Watkins RAAF Flushing (Vlissingen) Northern Cemetery B 32. Found Westerschelde 2 June 42
Air Gunner:408046 Sgt William Desmond Cheese RAAF Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery 3 D 5 Died of Wounds 20 July 42.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1558&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
CWGC
RAF Prisoners of War
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 June 1942 |
Z1412 |
460 Sqn RAAF |
1 |
beach 2 km west of Sint Maartensvlotbrug, Noord-Holland |
 |
w/o |