Accident Tecnam P92 Echo EC-GR3, Sunday 20 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 July 2025
Time:c. 08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Echo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-GR3
MSN: P-92-E-1541
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:Rotax 912 UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Mollerussa Airfield, Lleida, Catalonia -   Spain
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mollerussa Airfield
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight crashed shortly after takeoff from runway 23 at Mollerussa Airfield, Lleida,Catalonia.
Both occupants were injured, one seriously, and the ultralight was destroyed by fire.

Sources:

https://www.lasexta.com/noticias/sociedad/dos-heridos-caer-avioneta-incendiarse-mollerussa-lleida_20250720687d1a57f4ec026a96b4415a.html
https://www.elmundo.es/cataluna/2025/07/20/687ce22de85ecec37c8b457c.html
CIAIAC

Location

Media: