This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 July 2025 |
| Time: | c. 16:17 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 210 Centurion |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VH-MPE |
| MSN: | 57549 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Engine model: | Teledyne-continental IO-470-E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | West Sale Airport (SXE/YWSL), Sale, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | East Sale AB, VIC (YMES) |
| Destination airport: | Sale Airport, VIC (SXE/YWSL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 210 Centurion experienced a landing gear issue and made an emergency landing at runway 09 at West Sale Airport (SXE/YWSL), Sale, Victoria, resulting in a nose gear collapse.
The pilot was uninjured.
Sources:
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2025-07-21/light-aircraft-crash-lands-at-west-sale-airport-in-gippsland/105553936 https://www.casa.gov.au/search-centre/aircraft-register?reg=MPE https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/VHMPE/history/20250720/0425Z/YMES/YWSL https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-mpe#3b562d1d https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/2252316_1712210875.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex N6549X
Location