This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 April 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Typhoon Mk IB |
| Owner/operator: | 56 (Punjab) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DN478 |
| MSN: | US-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea, 30 miles north east of Cromer, Norfolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Matlaske |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:8 x Squadron Typhoons were sent out to escort USAAF B-17s on the way back from Bremen. They merged with them about 90 miles from the English coast and circled over them at 12,000 feet. The pilot of this aircraft, F/O Cluderay then called out he was having engine problems and soon after that, it seized. He glided down to about 3000 feet giving regular fixes then abandoned the aircraft over a choppy sea. His wingman circled him and reported he was OK but seemed unable to get into his dinghy. He was soon relieved by a Beaufighter while a rescue Walrus was dispatched. The Spitfires escorting the Walrus lost sight of it and returned to base. The Walrus’ radio failed and it also returned to base while still 30 miles from the pick-up spot. 2 x Typhoons took off to relieve the Beaufighter but were recalled a mere 10 miles off the coast when the Beaufighter reported F/O Cluderay lost grip of the dinghy and was seen to slip below the surface.
Pilot: J/15371 Flying Officer Elvin Newton Cluderay (RCAF) - Drowned
Sources:
56 Sqn wartime records from The National Archives UK
Archives Canada - Veterans Affairs Canada CVWM
RCAF historical microfilms
CASPIR
Personnel fil of F/O (RCAF) - Drowned from Ancestry.ca
The Typhoon Project
https://www.thetyphoonproject.org/raf/Elvin%20Newton-Cluderay.html https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DN478&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact 