Incident Boeing 747-409F N439GT, Saturday 19 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 July 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-409F
Owner/operator:Atlas Air
Registration: N439GT
MSN: 30767/1300
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Over the Netherlands -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Almaty Airport (ALA/UAAA)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Atlas Air flight 5Y8153, a Boeing 747-409F, suffered an engine failure on approach to Amsterdam. The failed engine was shut down and a safe landing was performed.

Sources:

https://www.haarlemsdagblad.nl/regio/haarlem/boeing-747-maakt-na-mayday-call-noodlanding-op-schiphol-vanwege-motorstoring/78812560.html

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n439gt#3b52deae