Accident Dornier Do 24 T-3 CM+IF, Monday 1 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 November 1943
Time:
Type:Dornier Do 24 T-3
Owner/operator:7. Seenotstaffle Luftwaffe
Registration: CM+IF
MSN: 0991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Split -   Croatia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Split, Croatia
Destination airport:Venice, Italy
Narrative:
Shot down by a allied P-40. Transport of wounded soldiers. All six crew members, one nurse and 16 wounded perished in the crash.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=66397