Runway excursion Serious incident Airbus A320-251N VT-TYA, Monday 21 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 July 2025
Time:03:56 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:Air India
Registration: VT-TYA
MSN: 10277
Year of manufacture:2021
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 189
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cochin Airport (COK/VOCC)
Destination airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air India flight AI2744, an Airbus A320-251N, suffered a temporary runway veeroff during landing on runway 27 at Mumbai International Airport (BOM). The engine air intake lip and several tyres were damaged.
There was heavy rainfall at the time of the incident.

METAR:

VABB 210300Z 12007KT 2100 -RA FEW010 SCT018 FEW025TCU OVC080 25/25 Q1003 TEMPO 1500 SHRA
VABB 210400Z 18004KT 1000 R27/1200 TSRA SCT006 SCT018 FEW030CB OVC080 25/25 Q1004 TEMPO 0600 +TSRA

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/industry/transportation/airlines-/-aviation/air-india-kochi-mumbai-flight-slightly-veers-off-runway-while-landing/articleshow/122809146.cms
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-vt-tya-operated-by-air-india-on-21-07-2025-at-mumbai/

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-tya#3b596b86

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 August 2023 VT-TYA Vistara 0 Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) non
Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision)

Location

Media: