Accident Chengdu FT-7BGI 2701, Monday 21 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 July 2025
Time:c. 13:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chengdu FT-7BGI
Owner/operator:Bangladesh Air Force
Registration: 2701
MSN: P2101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:36
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Uttara, Dhaka -   Bangladesh
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BAF Base Bir Uttom A. K. Khandker
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Bangladesh Air Force Chengdu FT-7BGI, operated by 35 Squadron, crashed shortly after takeoff from Hazrat Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS) under unknown circumstances at the campus of the Milestone School and College in Uttara, Dhaka. The pilot, Flight lieutenant Towqir, GD(P) tried to steer the plane away into an open place but unfortunately the plane crashed into a school building. He ejected at 100 ft and could not open his parachute. He died due to the fall as well as 35 persons on the ground. The airplane was destroyed by fire. At least 60 persons on the ground were seriously injured. Some reports speak of 164 injured persons, admitted in various hospitals.
On 14 August 2025 a 35th victim died in hospital from the injuries sustained in the crash of the airplane.
On 23 August 2025 a 36th victim died in hospital from the injuries sustained in the crash of the airplane.

Sources:

https://edition.cnn.com/2025/07/21/asia/bangladesh-air-force-jet-dhaka-school-intl
https://en.prothomalo.com/bangladesh/city/7vi60ep45i
https://bdnews24.com/bangladesh/39534b6d320a
https://en.somoynews.tv/news/2025-07-21/EDZM79MV
https://www.standard.co.uk/news/world/bangladesh-plane-crash-school-b1239246.html
https://www.amaderbarta.net/en/news/death-tolls-hits-32-in-milestone-jet-crash-as-another-child-dies-337486
https://www.observerbd.com/news/535521
https://bdnews24.com/bangladesh/4d8a01956058
https://en.prothomalo.com/bangladesh/km0bvaqzah
https://bdnews24.com/bangladesh/fc03c7266874
https://www.tbsnews.net/bangladesh/milestone-tragedy-another-person-dies-raising-death-toll-36-1212021
https://bdnews24.com/bangladesh/dc428ba6d295

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/43040_1548522035.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: