This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 July 2025 |
| Time: | 20:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 767-224ER |
| Owner/operator: | UTair Airlines |
| Registration: | RA-73082 |
| MSN: | 30437/839 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | 80 km east of Moscow -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW) |
| Destination airport: | Dushanbe Airport (DYU/UTDD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:UTair flight UT801, a Boeing 767-200ER, was en route at FL 250, 80 km east of Moscow, when the crew reported a failure of the generator of engine No. 2. The decision was to return to the departure airport, Moscow's Vnukovo Airport (VKO).
Sources:
https://t.me/aviaincident/44056 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73082#3b5808fc https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b767-30437.htm
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 