This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 June 1942 |
| Time: | 00:06 |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | AT191 |
| MSN: | EQ-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | IJsselmeer off Elburg, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Balderton |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:58 hrs for participation in the second 1000 bomber raid; this time the target being Essen, Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Karl-Heinz Völlkopf of the 5./NJG 2.
Three of the crew rest at Amersfoort in the province of Utrecht:
Pilot:103549 Plt Off William Frederick Dixon Charlton - Harderwijk General Cemtery British Plot 2. Grave 13.
Observer:104477 Plt Off Cryil Ian Andrew Sandland - Amersfoort (Oud Leusden) Cemetery Plot 13. Row 3. Grave 38.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:550298 Flt Sgt. Frederick John Ernest Womar DFM - Amersfoort (Oud Leusden) Cemetery Plot 13. Row 3. Grave 39.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1101605 Sgt Alfred Marland - Amersfoort (Oud Leusden) Cemetery Plot 13. Row 3. Grave 40.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1553&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= http://home.kpn.nl/olgaenron/408%20squadron.htm CWGC
Nachtjagd War Diaries Volume 1