Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4 2643, Tuesday 2 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 June 1942
Time:02:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4
Owner/operator:7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2643
MSN: G9+CR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Twente Airfield, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield
Destination airport:Twente airfield
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Essen in Germany (second 1000 bomber raid).
One of Nachtjagd's seasoned aces was killed on landing at Twente airfield. Oberleutnant Helmut Woltersdorf was caught by an intruding Hurricane from 3 Squadron RAF. While getting lined up for landing, it was damaged by the RAF fighter and crashed into a row of parked aircraft at 02:32 hrs.
The attacker was Sergeant Peter Masters Gawith RNzAF, who was flying Hurricane Mk IIc BD960. 3 Squadron was based at RAF Hunsdon at that time.
Woltersdorf's mount was assessed as 75% damaged.
Neither of the crew had survived and were laid to rest at Enschede. Today, they rest at Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg:

Flugzeugführer / Oblt. Helmut Woltersdorf / grave Q-11-255 / The pilot had a final tally of 23 confirmed victories.
Beobachter / Ofw. Heino Pape / grave Q-11-256

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1563&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/3_wwII.html