| Date: | Monday 21 July 2025 |
| Time: | 10:48 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-181 Archer III |
| Owner/operator: | Inter American University of Puerto Rico |
| Registration: | N4187U |
| MSN: | 2843201 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pan American Pier, San Juan -
Puerto Rico
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | San Juan-Fernando Luis Ribas Dominicci Airport (SIG/TJIG) |
| Destination airport: | San Juan-Fernando Luis Ribas Dominicci Airport (SIG/TJIG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Piper PA-28-181 Archer III, N4187U, crashed at the Pan American Pier shortly after takeoff from runway 9 at Fernando Luis Ribas Dominicci Airport (SIG/TJIG), Puerto Rico.
The student pilot was not injured.
Wind Speed/Gusts, Direction: 12 knots / None, 100°
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.elnuevodia.com/noticias/seguridad/notas/avioneta-se-accidenta-en-aeropuerto-de-isla-grande/ https://wapa.tv/noticias/locales/reportan-incidente-con-avioneta-en-el-muelle-panamericano-en-san-juan/article_b7fbea2b-0a98-4873-a5f1-ee0d2ab49d52.html https://www.elvocero.com/ley-y-orden/estudiante-se-accidenta-en-avioneta-en-predios-del-aeropuerto-de-isla-grande/article_6bfa99cb-7276-4752-990d-11f959e41b09.html NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=4187U https://cdn.plnspttrs.net/23617/n4187u-universidad-interamericana-piper-pa-28-181-archer-iii_PlanespottersNet_1177112_c1ae28bd4f_o.jpg Location
Media: