Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 9N-ABI, Saturday 3 May 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 May 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Royal Nepal Airlines
Registration: 9N-ABI
MSN: 392
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Sanphebagar Airport (FEB) -   Nepal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sanphebagar Airport (FEB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was badly damaged on landing at Sanfebagar Airport as a result of wind shear encountered at approximately 100 ft. The aircraft pitched nose down on the third bounce and impacted the runway nose gear first. The aircraft was subsequently repaired and returned to service.

Sources:

https://twinotterarchive.com/DHC-6_392.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 January 1995 9N-ABI Royal Nepal Airlines 2 Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM) w/o
Runway excursion

Location