| Date: | Saturday 19 July 2025 |
| Time: | 10:53 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N888DK |
| MSN: | 18504385 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1652 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-D027B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lansing-Capital Region International Airport (LAN/KLAN), Lansing, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Coldwater-Branch County Memorial Airport, MI (KOEB) |
| Destination airport: | Lansing-Capital Region International Airport, MI (LAN/KLAN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he flared too high during the landing, possibly due to a runway width illusion. The airplane bounced on contact with the runway and then began to weathervane into the crosswind. The pilot stated he performed control inputs to minimize the ground loop but was unsuccessful and the right wing scraped the runway. Contact with the runway resulted in substantial damage to the right wing and aileron. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. At the time of the accident, the pilot was landing the airplane on runway 28L with wind from 200° at 8 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare and subsequent failure to maintain directional control during the landing in a crosswind condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN25LA260 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN25LA260
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N888DK https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N888DK/history/20250719/1424Z/KOEB/KLAN https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ac3be2&lat=42.775&lon=-84.573&zoom=14.4&showTrace=2025-07-19&trackLabels https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/7ead21695a3d9bbd964e12f6f34c8df15db77498 (photo)
Location