Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4 4607, Sunday 31 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 May 1942
Time:00:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4
Owner/operator:1./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4607
MSN: G9+BH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km north of Straelen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Venlo airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:20 hrs for a 'Himmelbett' patrol against the first 1000 bomber raid targeting Köln, Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft took hits from enemy fire and crashed. Both crew members rest at Ysselsteyn in Limburg, the Netherlands:

Flugzeugführer Leutnant R. Kaiser 60936/18 / grave BN-2-39
Bordfunker Gefreiter H. Thomas / grave BN-2-43

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1550&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps