Serious incident Cessna 152 YV104E, Saturday 19 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 July 2025
Time:14:39 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Centro de Instrucción Aeronáutico PAC
Registration: YV104E
MSN: 15281130
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Cristobal Rojas municipality, Miranda State -   Venezuela
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 152 made an emergency landing at La Verota highway early Saturday. Information is scarce but suggests it was taking off from Oscar Machado Zuloaga airport and had an engine failure

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://lapatilla.com/2025/07/19/susto-en-miranda-avioneta-aterrizo-de-emergencia-en-plena-autopista-video/?amp=1
https://2001online.com/sucesos/tension-aerea-avioneta-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-la-autopista-la-verota-202571914480
https://x.com/edixon18175/status/1946608285471174984?s=46
https://x.com/meteoaero/status/1946656124142342489?s=46
https://x.com/cronicapolicial/status/1946745704350711902?s=46
https://x.com/infopublicave/status/1946918018727997472?s=46