Accident Vickers Wellington Mk II Z8577,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52877

Date:Sunday 31 May 1942
Time:01:14-17
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk II
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z8577
MSN: NP-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oosterschelde estuary near Schelphoek at Serooskerke, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Driffield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:19 hrs for participation in the first 1000 bomber raid with target Köln, Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by a Ju 88C night fighter based at Gilze-Rijen airfield, belonging to Nachtjagdgeschwader 2.
The five crew members all rest at Vlissingen:

Pilot / S/Ldr. D.J. Harkness DFC 41694 RAF / grave D 20
Observer / P/O. A.R. Edgar DFM 45985 RAF / grave C 1
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner / Sgt. H. Mercer 1063548 RAF / grave B 29
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner / P/O. H.A. Radcliffe 122312 RAF / grave B 25
Air Gunner / F/Lt. B.J. Lovett 45715 RAF / grave B 26

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1528&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 April 1942 W5358 158 Sqn RAF 0 Greesbergstr. 18 , Köln-Innenstadt, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o