This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 August 1933 |
| Time: | 18:21 |
| Type: | Tupolev ANT-9 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot/Moscow |
| Registration: | CCCP-L150 |
| MSN: | 151 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Kazan Airport -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | RU-0047 |
| Destination airport: | RU-0047 |
Narrative:The ANT-9 just completed a test flight and approaching Kazan old airport. It collided with a Polikarpov U-2 at a height of 30-35 meters. Eleven occupants of the ANT-9 were slightly injured, both pilots of the U-2 were killed. The cause of the accident turned out to be that Kazan Airport didn't have proper procedures for test flights and the pilot of the Polikarpov failed to bring attention to potential traffic and did not realize the presence of the second aircraft.
Sources:
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-polikarpov-u-2-kazan-2-killedhttps://www.airhistory.net/files/st/tupolev.pdf 