This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 July 2025 |
| Time: | c. 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-400 |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Fumigaciones de Campo SA de CV |
| Registration: | XB-NTV |
| MSN: | 400-0609 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Abraham González, Namiquipa, Chihuahua -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Air Tractor AT-400 crashed under unknown circumstances in a corn field near Abraham González, Namiquipa, Chihuahua.
The pilot suffered minor injuries and the aircraft received substantial damage.
Sources:
https://arnoticias.com.mx/pub/61129 https://www.akronoticias.com/202507/se-desploma-avioneta-fumigadora-entre-namiquipa-y-bachiniva.htm
History of this aircraft
Ex N929SB, N729SB
Location