This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 31-MAY-1942 |
Time: | 02:10 LT |
Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
Owner/operator: | 22 Operational Training Unit Royal Air Force (22 OTU RAF) |
Registration: | DV843 |
C/n / msn: | OR-Q |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Prinslandse Polder near Stampersgat, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Wellsbourne Mountford |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:44 hrs for participation in the first 1000 bomber raid with target Köln, Germany.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights and hit by heavy Flak of the 1. & 2./schwere Reserve-Flak-Abteilung 447 (Grossbatterie).
The crew all rest at Bergen op Zoom, in two different cemeteries. Sergeant R.A. Armstrong is buried in the Bergen op Zoom RCAF war cemetery:
Pilot:103507 Plt Off William Arthur Fullerton DFM - killed
Observer:82967 Fg Off Leonard James Tait - killed
Wireless operator/Air Gunner:R/53363 Sgt Robert Alfred Armstrong RCAF - killed
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:97468 Flt Sgt John Kenneth Napier DFM - killed
Air Gunner:904378 Flt Sgt Ronald Malcolm Sanders - killed
Sources:
Own investigation (Corin)
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1527&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
CWGC
Images:

Wellesbourne Wartime Museum, via mr. Derek Powell / mr. Michael Littler