Incident Boeing 737-832 (WL) N3766, Monday 21 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 July 2025
Time:13:28 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-832 (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N3766
MSN: 30820/1029
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX) -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aeromexico Connect flight AM1631, an ERJ-190 and Delta flight DL590, a Boeing 737-800, suffered a runway incursion incident at Mexico City Airport (MEX).

ADS-B-data indicate that DL590 lined up on runway 05R at 13:27 UTC at a position about 500 m before the threshold and held there for two minutes.
About 13:28:53 UTC flight AM1631 overflew the Delta B737 and touched down on runway 05R.
The ERJ-190 touched down and vacated the runway at 13:29:39 UTC.
Meanwhile, DL590 had already commenced the takeoff roll and at 13:29:23, it had reached a ground speed of 60 knots. The aircraft aborted the takeoff, vacated the runway at 13:31:05 and returned to the apron.
The flight later departed at 16:06 UTC.

METAR:

MMMX 211244Z 07003KT 3SM HZ FEW020 BKN080 OVC220 13/11 A3044 NOSIG RMK 8/537 TWR VIS
MMMX 211341Z 36004KT 3SM HZ FEW020 SCT080 BKN220 15/11 A3045 NOSIG RMK 8/538 TWR VIS

Sources:

https://www.elfinanciero.com.mx/empresas/2025/07/21/un-nuevo-incidente-grave-en-el-aicm-dos-aeronaves-estuvieron-cerca-de-colisionar/

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/xa-alp#3b5acf66

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 March 2022 N3766 Delta Air Lines 0 between MSY and LAX min
Cowling loss

Location

Media: