Accident Pro.Mecc Freccia I-E607, Tuesday 22 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 July 2025
Time:12:20
Type:Pro.Mecc Freccia
Owner/operator:
Registration: I-E607
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Azzano Mella, Brescia -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aviosuperficie Gragnano
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An ultralight aircraft crashed on a motorway connecting the A4 and the A21, near the town of Azzano Mella, in the province of Brescia. After hitting the ground, the aircraft caught fire. Both occupants were killed. The flames also engulfed two passing cars, injuring two people.

Sources:

https://www.rainews.it/articoli/2025/07/precipita-ultraleggero-nel-bresciano-due-morti-a49dfd1f-9684-44dc-b025-8d2b65e28069.html
https://brescia.corriere.it/notizie/cronaca/25_luglio_22/brescia-ultraleggero-precipita-sulla-corda-molle-due-morti-c8c4976f-fe28-4e18-8a23-14c59d4c4xlk.shtml?refresh_ce
https://www.ansa.it/sito/notizie/cronaca/2025/07/22/precipita-ultraleggero-vittime-avvocato-milanese-e-compagna_c2f34ef2-17cd-4885-ae06-c46b4288c507.html
https://ansv.it/incidente-in-autostrada-in-provincia-di-brescia/

Location

Media: