This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 May 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 (S-55) |
| Owner/operator: | 737 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | XL870 |
| MSN: | WA/220 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Portland Harbour, Dorset -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Portland, Dorset (EGDP) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 XL870 ("PO-778" of 737 Sqn FAA RN) was written off 7/5/1962 when it ditched into Portland Harbour, Dorset, after engine failure. The crew were rescued safely. The wreckage of XL870 was recovered, transported to Fleetlands and scrapped after being struck off charge on 25/5/1962.
Sources:
1.
http://www.helis.com/database/cn/26700/ 2.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm 3.
http://dorset.hampshireairfields.co.uk/dorcrash.html 