This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-MAY-1942 |
Time: | 03:18 |
Type: |  Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III |
Owner/operator: | 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF |
Registration: | W8281 |
C/n / msn: | TH- |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Camperduin beach, Schoorl, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Bradwell Bay |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 00:37 hrs for an intruder operation to Schiphol airfield.
The aircraft was hit by light Flak of the 3./leichte Flak-Abteilung 845 and crashed.
All three rest at Bergen cemetery:
Pilot:1083456 Sgt George William Goldson Harding - Bergen General Cemetery Plot 1. Row C. Grave 1.
Observer:R/74962 Flt Sgt Robert Porter Shannon RCAF - Bergen General Cemetery Plot 1. Row D. Grave 28.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:R/68328 Sgt Roy George Dusten RCAF - Bergen General Cemetery Plot 1. Row D. Grave 29.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1517&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
CWGC