Incident Vans RV-9A N904KJ, Monday 21 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 July 2025
Time:c. 09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vans RV-9A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N904KJ
MSN: 91201
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Oshkosh-Wittman Field (OSH/KOSH), Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Troy Municipal Airport, WI (57C)
Destination airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Vans RV-9A, N904KJ, landed on runway 9 and was instructed to exit onto the grass and struck a runway light.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N904KJ
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N904KJ/history/20250721/1249Z/57C/KOSH

https://live.staticflickr.com/7295/15775113243_a79f8c5c4b_b.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 March 2011 N904KJ private 0 Lakeland-Linder Airport (KLAL), Florida sub

Location