Accident Sikorsky S-64E Skycrane N194AC, Tuesday 22 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 July 2025
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic S64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-64E Skycrane
Owner/operator:Erickson
Registration: N194AC
MSN: 64-017
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:sea off Elefsina -   Greece
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A firefighting helicopter crashed into the sea off Elefsina. All three crew members survived the crash and swam ashore.

The helicopter was operating on the fire that has broken out in the Imeros Topos area of Aspropyrgos , in low vegetation

Sources:

https://www.tovima.com/society/firefighting-helicopter-crashes-in-elefsina/
https://thriassio.gr/pos-egine-to-atychima-me-to-pyrosvestiko-elikoptero-poy-epese-stin-eleysina-foto-vinteo/
https://en.protothema.gr/2025/07/22/forced-sea-landing-of-firefighting-helicopter-in-elefsina-crew-swam-to-safety/
https://oknews.gr/televtaies-eidiseis/pragmatopoiithike-i-epicheirisi-anelkysis-tou-pyrosvestikou-elikopterou-stin-elefsina-photo/
https://www.facebook.com/100039532539558/videos/679081291827567/

History of this aircraft

ex-U.S. Army CH-54A Tarhe s/n 67-18415; later was registered C-GFLH.

Media: