| Date: | Monday 21 July 2025 |
| Time: | c. 20:04 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-260 Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9285P |
| MSN: | 24-4785 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Oshkosh-Wittman Field (OSH/KOSH), Oshkosh, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | New Holstein Municipal Airport, WI (8D1) |
| Destination airport: | Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Piper PA-24-260 Comanche, N9285P, was taxiing to parking after landing at EAA Airventure 2025, and was in the center of a designated taxi lane, which was marked by very clear burn lines. The pilot was being marshalled by an EAA marshaller, who was providing continuous visual instructions to proceed (keep going) even though clearance could not be visually verified from the pilot seat. The taxi lane standard was supposed to have been 70 feet zero inches between burn lines, but this particular taxi lane was laid out by EAA in error, and was later found to provide a documented separation of only 63 feet, 11 inches. Neither the marshaller nor the accident pilot were aware of the EAA layout error when the very slow simultaneous collision occurred, involving all three aircraft at the same time. The pilot was verified and documented to have been in the exact center of the taxi lane and was following EAA personnel instruction to advance when the impact occurred. There was no EAA published guidance to attendees concerning the encroachment of any portion of any aircraft over the designated burn lines, and most aircraft were parked with either main landing gear on the lines, or wing leading edge on the lines. All three aircraft were damaged but there were no injuries to persons on the ground.
Sources:
video, pictures, measurement data, FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N9285P https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N9285P/history/20250721/2336Z/8D1/KOSH https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=acdef7&lat=43.967&lon=-88.559&zoom=18.1&showTrace=2025-07-22&trackLabels https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/88323_1650842344.jpg (photo)
Location