ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52894
Last updated: 3 December 2020

Date:18-MAY-1942
Time:01:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: W8318
C/n / msn: TH-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Akkerwoude, Damwâld (Damwoude), Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:56 hrs for an intruder operation to Leeuwarden airfield.
Over the airfield, the aircraft was hit by light Flak and crashed.

Pilot S/Ldr. P.S.Q. Anderson 40197 RAF / survived; KIFA december 1951
Observer P/O. W.F. Young J/5688 RCAF / Damwâld cemetery; grave E 7 1
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner F/O. S.B. De Mier 79234 RAF / Damwâld cemetery; grave E 7 2 / from USA
Air Gunner Cpl. F.J.G. Miller 529365 RAF / Damwâld cemetery; grave E 7 3

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1513&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps