Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-1 3977, Monday 18 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 May 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-1
Owner/operator:7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3977
MSN: G9+HS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Twente Airfield, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield - takeoff at 00:19 hrs
Destination airport:Twente airfield
Narrative:
Überschlag bei Landung. The aircraft overturned on landing, while engaged in a Feindflug (operational sortie).
Bordfunker Unteroffizier Kurt Schönfeld was injured. The damage was assessed as 70%.

Due to the presence of mist banks over the runway, the pilot held off too high. And so he set the aircraft down on a mist bank at a height of 10 metres, believing it to be the ground. The aircraft then dropped like a brick and started bouncing and turned over.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1514&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
NVM (NJG1_III_022); Balss, PV
'Huzaren van de Nacht' part one by C. Cornelissen