Accident Dornier Do 217 E-4 5368,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52903

Date:Wednesday 22 April 1942
Time:16:30 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:6./KG 40 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5368
MSN: F8+AP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:W of the Meentweg at Eemnes, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances, while engaged in a test flight. Sabotage may have played a role here. The observer and flight engineer were both buried at Amsterdam:

Flugzeugführer Uffz. H. Feller 53576/126b Luftwaffe / succumbed to his injuries 21 January 1943 in Frankfurt, Germany
Beobachter Fw. H. Kiesler 62515/4a Luftwaffe / Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg; grave CW-5-107
Bordfunker Gfr. K. Reissenweber 53576/1273 / survived
Bordmechaniker Gfr. K. Witschel 71/763 Luftwaffe / Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg; grave CW-5-106

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1491&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

Media: