This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 19 April 1942 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 49 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AT217 |
| MSN: | EA-S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea near Terschelling, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Scampton |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 20:43 hrs for a Gardening - mine-laying operation near the Frisian islands & failed to return.
Pilot:1311806 Sgt Francis William Sligo - Sage War Cemetery in Germany; grave 7. F. 2.
Observer: 1001945 Sgt Ian McLaren - Runnymede Memorial Panel 89.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 618552 Flt Sgt Ernest William Jackson - Oldebroek cemetery in Gelderland; grave 39 / initially buried Rottumeroog island on the 13th of July.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1254246 Sgt Raymond John Webley - Runnymede Memorial Panel 96.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1487&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= CWGC
49 Squadron Association